Morris Winchevsky Sunday Shule Schedule

Experiential Education for Social Justice

Community Events 

Skip to Kinder Kapers or Grades 1-B'nai Miztvah

Rosh Hashanah    

Sept 30, 2019 | 10:30am 

Winchevsky Centre, 585 Cranbrooke  Ave. Toronto 

 

Yom Kippur  

Oct 8, 2019 | 7:30pm 

Winchevsky Centre, 585 Cranbrooke  Ave. Toronto

 

​Sukkes/Sukkot Party      

Oct 20, 2019 | 11:00am 

Dufferin Grove park (rain location: 918 Bathurst St.)

 

Chanukah Party    

Dec 15, 2019 |  11:00am

918 Bathurst St., Toronto

 

       Purim Party              

March 8, 2020 | 11:00am

918 Bathurst St. Toronto

 

Passover Seyder    

April 18, 2020 |  4:30pm

Sala Caboto, 40 Playfair Ave

 

 Potluck & Scavenger Hunt

May 31, 2020 |  11:00am

Winchevsky Centre, 585 Cranbrooke  Ave. Toronto 

Shule
 

Kinder Kapers Schedule

 

2019

September 15, 2019

Creation

September 29, 2019

Rosh Hashanah

September 30, 2019

Community Rosh Hashanah

Ceremony

October 8, 2019

Community Yom Kippur

Ceremony

October 20, 2019

Sukkes/Sukkot Party

November 3, 2019

Ritual

November 17, 2019

Sun, Moon, & Stars*

December 8, 2019

Chanukah* 

December 15, 2019

Chanukah Party

* Chugim Days (Arts/Cooking/Podcast) 12:00pm-12:30pm

2020

January 12, 2020

Shabbos

January 26, 2020

Peace

February 9, 2020

Tu B'shvat

February 23, 2020

Tikkun Olam

March 1, 2020

Purim

March 8, 2020

Purim Party

March 22, 2020

The Jewish Family*

April 5, 2020

Passover

April 18, 2020

Passover Seyder

May 3, 2020

Earth Day

May 24, 2020

Jewish Stories

May 31, 2020

Potluck & Scavenger Hunt 

Grades 1 - B'nai Mitzvah Schedule

 

2019

September 15, 2019

Creation

September 22, 2019

Destruction*

September 29, 2019

Rosh Hashanah

September 30, 2019

Community Rosh Hashanah

Ceremony

October 6, 2019

Yom Kippur*

October 8, 2019

Community Yom Kippur

Ceremony

October 20, 2019

Sukkot Party (Dufferin Grove Park)

October 27, 2019

Mythology & Symbolism*

November 3, 2019

Indigeneity & Jewishness

November 10, 2019

Migrations Part I (Abraham to Egypt)

November 17, 2019

Migrations Part II (Egypt to Greeks)*

November 24, 2019

Migrations Part III (Roman Exile)

December 8, 2019

Chanukah (Latka Baking)*

December 9, 2019

Chanukah Party

* Chugim Days (Arts/Cooking/Podcast) 12:00pm-12:30pm

2020

January 12, 2020

Growth & Ceremony

January 19, 2020

Migrations Part IV (Rome to Dark Ages)*

January 26, 2020

Migrations Part V (Spanish Inquisition)

 

February 2, 2020

Tikkun Olam & Gemilot Hassidim*

February 9, 2020

Tu B’Shvat (Planting seeds)

February 23, 2020

1492 & Sephardic Migrations

 

March 1, 2020

Purim (Hamentaschen Baking)

March 8, 2020

Purim Party

March 22, 2020

Enlightenment & Haskalah*

March 29, 2020

Modern Revolutions (1848-1917)

 

April 5, 2020

Passover

April 18, 2020

Passover Seyder

April 19, 2020

Jews, Socialism & Labour*

 

April 26, 2020

Holocaust & Resilience 

May 3, 2020

Israel & Palestine 

 

May 10, 2020

Storytelling Part I*

 

May 24, 2020

Storytelling Part II

 

May 31, 2020

 

Potluck & Scavenger Hunt 

* Chugim Days (Arts/Cooking/Podcast) 12:00pm-12:30pm

 
  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus
  • W-Pinterest

© 2019 by the United Jewish People's Order

585 Cranbrooke Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M6A 2X9